Model comparison

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b vs Phi-4

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.3 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b Cohere

35.3

Rank #216 Confirmed

Phi-4 Microsoft

30.9

Rank #269 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. C4ai Aya Expanse 32b scores higher in 8 categories and Phi-4 in 0 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where C4ai Aya Expanse 32b leads 31.4 to 19.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Vectara Hallucination Rate: 10.9% for C4ai Aya Expanse 32b and 3.7% for Phi-4.

Side by side

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b and Phi-4 specifications
C4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
ProviderCohereMicrosoft
Noometry Index35.330.9
Released2024-10-242024-12-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K128K
Max output4K4K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.07
Output $ / M tokens—$0.14
Results tracked1837

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 34.3 (#227), Phi-4: 33.8 (#237)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
LMArena Coding11971231
BigCodeBench Instruct—45.5%
LiveBench Coding—30.7%
BigCodeBench Complete—55.4%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: —, Phi-4: 22.6 (#120)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.8%
BALROG—11.6%

Reasoning C4ai Aya Expanse 32b leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 22.3 (#183), Phi-4: 17.0 (#287)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
LMArena Hard Prompts11931220
Chess Puzzles—1%
LiveBench Reasoning—47.8%
LiveBench Data Analysis—45.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index—130.43
LiveBench—41.6%

Math C4ai Aya Expanse 32b leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 31.4 (#195), Phi-4: 19.6 (#279)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
LMArena Math12001246
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—13.8%
LiveBench Math—42%
MATH Level 5—64.9%

Knowledge Too close to call

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 32.6 (#202), Phi-4: 32.5 (#204)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.9%3.7%
LMArena Expert11821203
GPQA Diamond—56.1%
Confabulations—29.4%
MMLU—84.8%

Multilingual C4ai Aya Expanse 32b leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 38.5 (#225), Phi-4: 37.4 (#232)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
LMArena Non-English12131197
LMArena Chinese12101211
LMArena French12471223
LMArena German11991222
LMArena Japanese11631158
LMArena Korean11581151
LMArena Russian12271209
LMArena Spanish11931234

Instruction Following C4ai Aya Expanse 32b leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 62.9 (#232), Phi-4: 60.6 (#246)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
LMArena Instruction Following11961201
LiveBench Instruction Following—58.4%

Long Context Too close to call

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 37.2 (#215), Phi-4: 36.9 (#221)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
LMArena Longer Query12281217

Writing & Preference C4ai Aya Expanse 32b leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 42.4 (#230), Phi-4: 40.7 (#239)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bPhi-4
LMArena Text12241217
LMArena Creative Writing12001182
LMArena Multi-Turn11901206
Short-Story Creative Writing—62.6%
LiveBench Language—25.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is C4ai Aya Expanse 32b better than Phi-4?

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.3 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is C4ai Aya Expanse 32b or Phi-4 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (34.3 vs 33.8); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

How many benchmarks do C4ai Aya Expanse 32b and Phi-4 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. C4ai Aya Expanse 32b has 18 scored results on Noometry and Phi-4 has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper