Model comparison

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b vs Hy3

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 35.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b Cohere

35.3

Rank #216 Confirmed

Hy3 Tencent

43.6

Rank #79 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. C4ai Aya Expanse 32b scores higher in 0 categories and Hy3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hy3 leads 62.5 to 42.4.
  • Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b and Hy3 specifications
C4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
ProviderCohereTencent
Noometry Index35.343.6
Released2024-10-242026-07-06
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K262K
Max output4K128K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.13
Output $ / M tokens—$0.53
Results tracked1817

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 34.3 (#227), Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Coding11971465
LMArena WebDev—1509

Reasoning Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 22.3 (#183), Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Hard Prompts11931449
NYT Connections (extended)—41.2%

Math Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 31.4 (#195), Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Math12001475

Knowledge Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 32.6 (#202), Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Expert11821461
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.9%—

Multilingual Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 38.5 (#225), Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Non-English12131427
LMArena Chinese12101496
LMArena French12471461
LMArena Korean11581390
LMArena Russian12271435
LMArena Spanish11931448
LMArena German1199—
LMArena Japanese1163—

Instruction Following Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 62.9 (#232), Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Instruction Following11961425

Long Context Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 37.2 (#215), Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Longer Query12281443

Writing & Preference Hy3 leads

C4ai Aya Expanse 32b: 42.4 (#230), Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkC4ai Aya Expanse 32bHy3
LMArena Text12241442
LMArena Creative Writing12001399
LMArena Multi-Turn11901436

Frequently asked questions

Is C4ai Aya Expanse 32b better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 35.3 on the Noometry Index.

Is C4ai Aya Expanse 32b or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 34.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do C4ai Aya Expanse 32b and Hy3 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. C4ai Aya Expanse 32b has 18 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper