# Qwen3 8B vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-8b-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3 8B scores higher in 0 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 33.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 22.6% for Qwen3 8B and 40% for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Qwen3 8B is cheaper at $0.18 / $0.70 per million input/output tokens, against $0.18 / $1.11 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 33.3 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 237 | 207 |
| Context | 131K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.18 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $0.70 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Qwen3 8B: 33.4 (#245)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Qwen3 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 22.6% | 40% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3 8B: 29.9 (#71)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 42.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3 8B: 16.1 (#299)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Qwen3 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 2.3% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| DTBench | 59.7% | — |
| LMCA | 8.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 136.17 | — |

## Math

- Qwen3 8B: 33.3 (#176)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Qwen3 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 56.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3 8B: 36.1 (#164)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 56.8% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 4.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Qwen3 8B: 37.8 (#205)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 62.1% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3 8B better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3 8B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $0.70 per million output tokens; Step 3.7 Flash lists at $0.18 and $1.11.

### Is Qwen3 8B or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.4 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3 8B and Step 3.7 Flash share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3 8B has 11 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
