# Qwen3.8 Max vs Yi-Lightning

> Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-8-max-vs-yi-lightning
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.8 Max scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-Lightning in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.8 Max leads 73.1 to 33.5.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 56.0 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 21 | 206 |
| Context | 1M | — |
| Input $/M | $2 | — |
| Output $/M | $6 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.8 Max: 52.3 (#30)
- Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1499 | 1313 |
| DeepSWE | 57.5% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1671 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 15.8% | — |
| SciCode | 52.9% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.8 Max: 42.6 (#17)
- Yi-Lightning: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | 55.1% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 23.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.8 Max: 53.4 (#26)
- Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1493 | 1302 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 88.3% | — |
| CritPt | 20% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 40% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 38% | — |
| DTBench | 92% | — |
| LMCA | 46.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.69 | — |

## Math

- Qwen3.8 Max: 73.1 (#15)
- Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1498 | 1300 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 74.7% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 46.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |
| ProofBench | 58% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.8 Max: 61.7 (#25)
- Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1504 | 1286 |
| GPQA Diamond | 92.7% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 47.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- Qwen3.8 Max: 36.9 (#70)
- Yi-Lightning: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1314 | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 20% | — |

## Multilingual

- Qwen3.8 Max: 56.6 (#18)
- Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1468 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1537 | 1320 |
| LMArena French | 1502 | 1304 |
| LMArena German | 1489 | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1466 | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | 1467 | 1192 |
| LMArena Russian | 1478 | 1255 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1495 | 1315 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen3.8 Max: 77.7 (#19)
- Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1478 | 1278 |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.8 Max: 45.5 (#30)
- Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1486 | 1297 |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen3.8 Max: 67.0 (#31)
- Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.8 Max | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1480 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1478 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1487 | 1311 |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.8 Max better than Yi-Lightning?

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Qwen3.8 Max or Yi-Lightning better for coding?

Qwen3.8 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.3 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.8 Max and Yi-Lightning share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.8 Max has 38 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.
