# Qwen3.7 Plus vs Step 3.5 Flash

> Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-7-plus-vs-step-3-5-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.7 Plus scores higher in 7 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 38.4 to 21.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 74.8% for Qwen3.7 Plus and 28.4% for Step 3.5 Flash.
- Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.60 for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.
- Step 3.5 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 45.0 | 41.7 |
| Rank | 66 | 116 |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $1.60 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1473 | 1436 |
| FrontierCode | 10.2% | — |
| SciCode | 45.5% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)
- Step 3.5 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | 2.8% | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.8% | 28.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1460 | 1411 |
| CritPt | 9.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 24% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 17% | — |
| DTBench | 84% | — |
| LMCA | 37.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 147.39 | — |

## Math

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1467 | 1408 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 34.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 66.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1467 | 1422 |
| GPQA Diamond | 87.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)
- Step 3.5 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1281 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1444 | — |

## Multilingual

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1445 | 1386 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1510 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1471 | 1421 |
| LMArena German | 1471 | 1404 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1411 | 1353 |
| LMArena Korean | 1416 | 1350 |
| LMArena Russian | 1457 | 1385 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1453 | 1419 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1439 | 1385 |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1454 | 1402 |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)
- Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Plus | Step 3.5 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1454 | 1403 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1439 | 1357 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1459 | 1405 |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.7 Plus better than Step 3.5 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.7 Plus or Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.60.

### Is Qwen3.7 Plus or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.5 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.7 versus 36.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 256K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.7 Plus and Step 3.5 Flash share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.7 Plus has 32 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.
