# Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.7 Plus

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 45.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Plus costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-7-max-vs-qwen3-7-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.7 Max scores higher in 9 categories and Qwen3.7 Plus in 0 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 50.4 to 36.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 64.6% for Qwen3.7 Max and 34.4% for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $1.60 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 51.5 | 45.3 |
| Rank | 42 | 72 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $7.50 | $1.60 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.4 (#45)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.6 (#206)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 48.8% | 45.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1498 | 1473 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 77.3% | — |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1515 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,189 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.7 Max: 22.1 (#135)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.4 (#138)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |
| GBAEval | 0.4% | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.7 Max: 49.2 (#38)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 39.3 (#59)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 85.1% | 74.8% |
| CritPt | 13.4% | 9.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 19% | 24% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1483 | 1460 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 32% | 17% |
| DTBench | 92.3% | 84% |
| LMCA | 44% | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 153.68 | 147.37 |
| SimpleBench | 70.4% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 9.5% | — |

## Math

- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.4 (#32)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 50.5 (#56)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 64.6% | 34.4% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 95.6% | 93.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1490 | 1466 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 34.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 26% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.6 (#28)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#51)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | 87.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1488 | 1467 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 55.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Qwen3.7 Max: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.8 (#33)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1279 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- Qwen3.7 Max: 56.9 (#15)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1474 | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1530 | 1510 |
| LMArena Russian | 1484 | 1457 |
| LMArena French | — | 1473 |
| LMArena German | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1413 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1415 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1457 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.7 (#38)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.8 (#52)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1460 | 1440 |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#40)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#65)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1482 | 1455 |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.0 (#54)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.3 (#56)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1476 | 1455 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1449 | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1481 | 1460 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1110 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.7 Max better than Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 45.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Plus costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.60 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

### Is Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.4 versus 36.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.7 Max and Qwen3.7 Plus share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.7 Max has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.
