# Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs Qwen3.7 Plus

> Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 45.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Plus costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-6-max-preview-vs-qwen3-7-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen3.7 Plus in 3 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 48.7 to 36.6.
- Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $1.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 51.5 | 45.3 |
| Rank | 43 | 72 |
| Context | 262K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.30 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $7.80 | $1.60 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.7 (#54)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.6 (#206)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1471 | 1473 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 76.7% | — |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1482 | — |
| SciCode | — | 45.5% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.4 (#138)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 4,254 | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 41.7 (#53)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 39.3 (#59)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.1% | 74.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | 20% | 24% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1460 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 19% | 17% |
| DTBench | 87.2% | 84% |
| LMCA | 42.5% | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 149.24 | 147.37 |
| SimpleBench | 63% | — |
| CritPt | — | 9.1% |

## Math

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.1 (#46)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 50.5 (#56)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 91.1% | 93.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1465 | 1466 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 23.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#39)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#51)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 87.4% | 87.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1478 | 1467 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 52% | — |

## Multimodal

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.8 (#33)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1279 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.2 (#48)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1437 | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1487 | 1510 |
| LMArena French | 1449 | 1473 |
| LMArena Russian | 1445 | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | 1457 |
| LMArena German | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1413 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1415 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.7 (#55)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.8 (#52)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1438 | 1440 |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#61)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#65)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1457 | 1455 |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 63.8 (#60)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.3 (#56)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1447 | 1455 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1435 | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1460 |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.6 Max Preview better than Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 45.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Plus costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.60 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.

### Is Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.7 versus 36.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.6 Max Preview and Qwen3.7 Plus share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.
