# Qwen3.6 Flash vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Qwen3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-6-flash-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Qwen3.6 Flash scores higher in 1 category and Step 3.7 Flash in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.6 Flash leads 28.4 to 20.9.
- Both cost about the same: $0.19 input and $1.13 output per million tokens.
- Qwen3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.6 Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 176 | 207 |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.19 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $1.13 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Qwen3.6 Flash: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 326.4 | 694.12 |
| SciCode | — | 40% |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.6 Flash: 28.4 (#90)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 35.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 20% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 18% | — |
| DTBench | 77.1% | — |
| LMCA | 31% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.26 | — |

## Math

- Qwen3.6 Flash: 38.0 (#88)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 22.5% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 84.4% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 10.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.6 Flash: 42.2 (#90)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 15.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.6 Flash better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.6 Flash or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Flash lists at $0.19 and $1.13.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 256K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.6 Flash and Step 3.7 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Qwen3.6 Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
