# Qwen3.5 Plus vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-5-plus-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Qwen3.5 Plus scores higher in 2 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 0 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 32.0 to 20.9.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- Qwen3.5 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.5 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 42.3 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 103 | 207 |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $2.40 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 621.92 | 694.12 |
| SciCode | — | 40% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 0.54 | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 22% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 17% | — |
| DTBench | 80.5% | — |
| LMCA | 36.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.79 | — |

## Math

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 86.7% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 21% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 84.8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 25.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.7% | — |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 19.8% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 12.4% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.5 Plus better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5 Plus or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 256K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5 Plus and Step 3.7 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Qwen3.5 Plus has 15 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
