# Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5 Plus costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-5-plus-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 9

## Summary

- They share 9 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5 Plus scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 49.2 to 32.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 25.4% for Qwen3.5 Plus and 55.8% for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Qwen3.5 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.40 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 51.5 |
| Rank | 106 | 42 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $2.40 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.4 (#45)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 621.92 | 1,189 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 77.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1515 |
| SciCode | — | 48.8% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1498 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 22.1 (#135)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GBAEval | — | 0.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 0.54 | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.8 (#74)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 49.2 (#38)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 22% | 19% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 17% | 32% |
| DTBench | 80.5% | 92.3% |
| LMCA | 36.4% | 44% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.78 | 153.68 |
| SimpleBench | — | 70.4% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| CritPt | — | 13.4% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1483 |

## Math

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 49.6 (#61)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 86.7% | 95.6% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 34.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 26% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1490 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 21% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#83)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.6 (#28)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 84.8% | 90.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 25.4% | 55.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1488 |

## Multilingual

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 56.9 (#15)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1530 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1484 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.7 (#38)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1460 |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 43.0 (#113)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#40)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 19.8% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 12.4% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1482 |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.0 (#54)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1449 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1481 |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.5 Plus better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5 Plus costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5 Plus or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.5 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5 Plus and Qwen3.7 Max share?

9 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5 Plus has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
