# Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3.7 Flash

> Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Flash costs 16× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-5-plus-vs-qwen3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 5

## Summary

- They share 5 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5 Plus scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.7 Flash in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 47.9 to 37.3.
- Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.03 / $0.13 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.3 | 39.5 |
| Rank | 103 | 152 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $0.03 |
| Output $/M | $2.40 | $0.13 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 621.92 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 0.54 | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: 27.3 (#108)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 22% | 23% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 17% | 15% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.79 | 144.62 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 43.8% |
| DTBench | 80.5% | — |
| LMCA | 36.4% | — |

## Math

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: 37.3 (#100)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 86.7% | 86.7% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 19.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 21% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: 48.9 (#69)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 84.8% | 82.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 25.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.7% | — |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 19.8% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 12.4% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.5 Plus better than Qwen3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 39.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Flash costs 16× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5 Plus or Qwen3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.13 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5 Plus and Qwen3.7 Flash share?

5 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5 Plus has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Flash has 7.
