# Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3.6 Flash

> Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Flash costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-5-plus-vs-qwen3-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5 Plus scores higher in 3 categories and Qwen3.6 Flash in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 47.9 to 38.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 25.4% for Qwen3.5 Plus and 15.9% for Qwen3.6 Flash.
- Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.19 / $1.13 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.3 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 103 | 176 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $0.19 |
| Output $/M | $2.40 | $1.13 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 621.92 | 326.4 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.5 Plus: —
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 0.54 | — |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 28.4 (#90)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 22% | 20% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 17% | 18% |
| DTBench | 80.5% | 77.1% |
| LMCA | 36.4% | 31% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.79 | 143.26 |
| SimpleBench | — | 35.2% |

## Math

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 38.0 (#88)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 86.7% | 84.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 21% | 10.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | 0% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 22.5% |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 42.2 (#90)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 84.8% | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 25.4% | 15.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.7% | — |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5 Plus | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 19.8% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 12.4% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.5 Plus better than Qwen3.6 Flash?

Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Flash costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5 Plus or Qwen3.6 Flash?

Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $1.13 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5 Plus and Qwen3.6 Flash share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5 Plus has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Flash has 13.
