# Qwen3.5-Flash vs Qwen3 Max

> Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-5-flash-vs-qwen3-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5-Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3 Max in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 32.9 to 22.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 20.3% for Qwen3.5-Flash and 48.7% for Qwen3 Max.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
- Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.3 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 105 | 82 |
| Context | 1M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $6 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)
- Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1412 | 1456 |
| ALE-Bench | 221.8 | 370.45 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1243 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.5-Flash: —
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 462.69 | 71.56 |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)
- Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | 4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1404 | 1448 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 20% | 5% |
| DTBench | 82.9% | 82.1% |
| LMCA | 29.1% | 28.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.98 | 142.41 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 30.1% |

## Math

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)
- Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 84.4% | 73.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1407 | 1447 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 6.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)
- Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 82.3% | 72.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 20.3% | 48.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1408 | 1457 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)
- Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1385 | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1446 | 1479 |
| LMArena French | 1412 | 1450 |
| LMArena German | 1389 | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1369 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1344 | 1397 |
| LMArena Russian | 1379 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1399 | 1463 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)
- Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1374 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)
- Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1392 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)
- Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1397 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1446 |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.5-Flash better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.

### Is Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Qwen3 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5-Flash and Qwen3 Max share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5-Flash has 32 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.
