# Qwen3.5-Flash vs Qwen3.6 Plus

> Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 42.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen3-5-flash-vs-qwen3-6-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 31

## Summary

- They share 31 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.6 Plus in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 51.8 to 37.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 20.3% for Qwen3.5-Flash and 44.1% for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.5 | 47.5 |
| Rank | 112 | 62 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $0.50 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $3 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 34.2 (#242)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.8 (#130)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1244 | 1461 |
| LMArena Coding | 1412 | 1467 |
| ALE-Bench | 221.8 | 670.15 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 57.9% |
| SciCode | — | 40.7% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Qwen3.5-Flash: —
- Qwen3.6 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 462.69 | 5,115 |

## Reasoning

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.7 (#72)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 29.3 (#93)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | 17% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1403 | 1449 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 20% | 12% |
| DTBench | 82.9% | 81.9% |
| LMCA | 29.1% | 33.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.98 | 147.65 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 60.3% |
| CritPt | — | 2.9% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 59.5% |

## Math

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 37.4 (#158)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 51.8 (#54)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 18.2% | 38.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 84.4% | 93.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1407 | 1450 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 6.2% | 26.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | 8.3% |

## Knowledge

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#93)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#45)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 82.3% | 88.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 20.3% | 44.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1407 | 1454 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.5 (#121)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.3 (#70)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1385 | 1424 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1446 | 1477 |
| LMArena French | 1412 | 1455 |
| LMArena German | 1390 | 1452 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1368 | 1389 |
| LMArena Korean | 1344 | 1379 |
| LMArena Russian | 1379 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1400 | 1432 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.6 (#139)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.0 (#74)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1374 | 1425 |

## Long Context

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#124)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.2 (#49)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1392 | 1439 |
| CL-bench | — | 20.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen3.5-Flash: 57.9 (#122)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.2 (#82)

| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1397 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1404 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1438 |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen3.5-Flash better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 42.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Plus lists at $0.50 and $3.

### Is Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.8 versus 34.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5-Flash and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

31 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5-Flash has 32 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.
