# Qwen Turbo vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen-turbo-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 14.5.
- Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.18 / $1.11 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Qwen Turbo accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 26.8 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 329 | 207 |
| Context | 1M | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.05 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $0.20 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Reasoning

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |

## Math

- Qwen Turbo: 14.5 (#291)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.1% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#267)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 41.8% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen Turbo better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen Turbo or Step 3.7 Flash?

Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; Step 3.7 Flash lists at $0.18 and $1.11.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Turbo does, with 1M tokens against 256K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen Turbo and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen Turbo has 3 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
