# Qwen Turbo vs Solar Pro4

> Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Solar Pro4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen-turbo-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Solar Pro4 leads 36.1 to 14.5.
- Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for Solar Pro4.
- Qwen Turbo accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 524K.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 26.8 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 329 | 123 |
| Context | 1M | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.05 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.20 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1371 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1439 |

## Reasoning

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1398 |

## Math

- Qwen Turbo: 14.5 (#291)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.1% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1418 |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#267)
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 41.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1421 |

## Multilingual

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1417 |
| LMArena French | — | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1408 |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1376 |

## Long Context

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1379 |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen Turbo: —
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1391 |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen Turbo better than Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Solar Pro4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen Turbo or Solar Pro4?

Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; Solar Pro4 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Turbo does, with 1M tokens against 524K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen Turbo and Solar Pro4 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen Turbo has 3 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
