# Qwen Max vs Qwen3.6 Flash

> Qwen3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/qwen-max-vs-qwen3-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen Max scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Flash in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Flash leads 38.0 to 21.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 16.1% for Qwen Max and 84.4% for Qwen3.6 Flash.
- Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.19 / $1.13 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
- Qwen3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.

## Snapshot

| | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 34.4 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 226 | 176 |
| Context | 33K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.60 | $0.19 |
| Output $/M | $6.40 | $1.13 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 21.8% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1288 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 326.4 |

## Reasoning

- Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 28.4 (#90)

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | — | 35.2% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1270 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 18% |
| DTBench | — | 77.1% |
| LMCA | — | 31% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.26 |

## Math

- Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 38.0 (#88)

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 16.1% | 84.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1% | 10.3% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 22.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1275 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 67.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: 42.2 (#90)

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 56.1% | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 15.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1248 | — |

## Multilingual

- Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1263 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1254 | — |
| LMArena French | 1329 | — |
| LMArena German | 1254 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1205 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1141 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1274 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1290 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1262 | — |

## Long Context

- Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 66.7% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1289 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)
- Qwen3.6 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Qwen Max | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1282 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1248 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1277 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Qwen Max better than Qwen3.6 Flash?

Qwen3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Qwen Max or Qwen3.6 Flash?

Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $1.13 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Qwen Max and Qwen3.6 Flash share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen Max has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Flash has 13.
