# o3-pro vs Step 3.7 Flash

> o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 84× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/o3-pro-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in coding, where o3-pro leads 55.1 to 39.4.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 200K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | o3-pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 42.7 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 94 | 207 |
| Context | 200K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $20 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $80 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- o3-pro: 55.1 (#22)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | o3-pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 84.9% | — |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | 58.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Reasoning

- o3-pro: 24.1 (#152)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | o3-pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 72.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 59.3% | — |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| DTBench | 86.9% | — |
| LMCA | 38.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 147.43 | — |

## Math

- o3-pro: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | o3-pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |

## Knowledge

- o3-pro: 29.0 (#234)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | o3-pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Confabulations | 14.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 23.3% | — |

## Long Context

- o3-pro: 72.1 (#1)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | o3-pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 97.2% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- o3-pro: 57.1 (#128)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | o3-pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 84.4% | — |

## FAQ

### Is o3-pro better than Step 3.7 Flash?

o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 84× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, o3-pro or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.

### Is o3-pro or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

o3-pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.1 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do o3-pro and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. o3-pro has 12 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
