# o1-pro vs Qwen3.5-Flash

> Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/o1-pro-vs-qwen3-5-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 43.2 to 29.3.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 31.2 | 42.3 |
| Rank | 264 | 105 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $150 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $600 | $0.40 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- o1-pro: —
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1243 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1412 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 221.8 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- o1-pro: —
- Qwen3.5-Flash: —

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 462.69 |

## Reasoning

- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-1 | 23.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| EnigmaEval | 6.1% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1404 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 20% |
| DTBench | — | 82.9% |
| LMCA | — | 29.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.98 |

## Math

- o1-pro: —
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1407 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 6.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.5% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1408 |

## Multilingual

- o1-pro: —
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1385 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1446 |
| LMArena French | — | 1412 |
| LMArena German | — | 1389 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1369 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1344 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1379 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1399 |

## Instruction Following

- o1-pro: —
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1374 |

## Long Context

- o1-pro: —
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1392 |

## Writing & Preference

- o1-pro: —
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)

| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1397 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1393 |

## FAQ

### Is o1-pro better than Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, o1-pro or Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do o1-pro and Qwen3.5-Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. o1-pro has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.
