# Nova Premier 1.0 vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/nova-premier-1-0-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.3 to 31.5.
- Qwen3.7 Max is cheaper at $2.50 / $7.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $12.50 for Nova Premier 1.0.

## Snapshot

| | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Amazon | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 37.7 | 51.4 |
| Rank | 185 | 35 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $2.50 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $12.50 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Nova Premier 1.0: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 77.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1515 |
| SciCode | — | 48.8% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1498 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,189 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Nova Premier 1.0: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GBAEval | — | 0.4% |

## Reasoning

- Nova Premier 1.0: 22.3 (#182)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | — | 70.4% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 44.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| CritPt | — | 13.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 19% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1483 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 32% |
| DTBench | — | 92.3% |
| LMCA | — | 44% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 153.74 |

## Math

- Nova Premier 1.0: 31.5 (#194)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 34.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 95.6% |
| ProofBench | — | 26% |
| Omni-MATH | 35% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1488 |

## Knowledge

- Nova Premier 1.0: 35.4 (#176)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 55.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 72.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 51.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1488 |

## Multilingual

- Nova Premier 1.0: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1475 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1533 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1482 |

## Instruction Following

- Nova Premier 1.0: 66.9 (#201)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 80.3% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1460 |

## Long Context

- Nova Premier 1.0: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1484 |

## Writing & Preference

- Nova Premier 1.0: 51.0 (#174)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

| Benchmark | Nova Premier 1.0 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1450 |
| WildBench | 78.8% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1482 |

## FAQ

### Is Nova Premier 1.0 better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Nova Premier 1.0 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is cheaper. It lists at $2.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens; Nova Premier 1.0 lists at $2.50 and $12.50.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Nova Premier 1.0 and Qwen3.7 Max share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nova Premier 1.0 has 6 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
