# Muse Spark 1.3 vs Qwen3.6 Plus

> Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.8 to 47.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Plus costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/muse-spark-1-3-vs-qwen3-6-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen3.6 Plus in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.3 leads 54.0 to 29.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 74.4% for Muse Spark 1.3 and 38.2% for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- Qwen3.6 Plus is cheaper at $0.50 / $3 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.3.
- Muse Spark 1.3 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

## Snapshot

| | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 54.8 | 47.5 |
| Rank | 27 | 62 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.25 | $0.50 |
| Output $/M | $4.25 | $3 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Muse Spark 1.3: 56.6 (#21)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.8 (#130)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1657 | 1461 |
| SciCode | 59.7% | 40.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1514 | 1467 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 57.9% |
| CursorBench | 41.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 670.15 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Muse Spark 1.3: 38.6 (#30)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 57.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 27.6% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 5,115 |

## Reasoning

- Muse Spark 1.3: 54.0 (#27)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 29.3 (#93)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 85.1% | 60.3% |
| CritPt | 26% | 2.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | 38% | 17% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1503 | 1449 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 25% | 12% |
| DTBench | 96.5% | 81.9% |
| LMCA | 53.9% | 33.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.75 | 147.65 |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 59.5% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.14 | — |

## Math

- Muse Spark 1.3: 73.1 (#21)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 51.8 (#54)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 74.4% | 38.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 99.2% | 93.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1494 | 1450 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 46.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 58% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 26.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 8.3% |

## Knowledge

- Muse Spark 1.3: 42.6 (#95)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#45)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | 1454 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 44.1% |

## Multimodal

- Muse Spark 1.3: 43.7 (#22)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1309 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1471 | — |

## Multilingual

- Muse Spark 1.3: 57.4 (#8)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.3 (#70)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1481 | 1424 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1529 | 1477 |
| LMArena French | 1524 | 1455 |
| LMArena German | 1515 | 1452 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1474 | 1389 |
| LMArena Korean | 1501 | 1379 |
| LMArena Russian | 1490 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1490 | 1432 |

## Instruction Following

- Muse Spark 1.3: 77.5 (#22)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.0 (#74)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1477 | 1425 |

## Long Context

- Muse Spark 1.3: 45.6 (#32)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.2 (#49)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1488 | 1439 |
| CL-bench | — | 20.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- Muse Spark 1.3: 73.6 (#9)
- Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.2 (#82)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1490 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1455 | 1404 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1482 | 1438 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1906 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Muse Spark 1.3 better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.8 to 47.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Plus costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is Muse Spark 1.3 or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.6 versus 40.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.3 and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.3 has 37 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.
