# Muse Spark 1.2 vs Qwen3.5 Plus

> Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5 Plus costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/muse-spark-1-2-vs-qwen3-5-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 4

## Summary

- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher in 3 categories and Qwen3.5 Plus in 1 category; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 51.3 to 32.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 60.3% for Muse Spark 1.2 and 25.4% for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- Qwen3.5 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

## Snapshot

| | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 50.3 | 42.9 |
| Rank | 48 | 106 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.25 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $4.25 | $2.40 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Muse Spark 1.2: 49.2 (#51)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | 54.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1533 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 12% | — |
| SciCode | 56.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 60.3% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1495 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 621.92 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Muse Spark 1.2: 29.4 (#87)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 36.4% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 16% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 0.54 |

## Reasoning

- Muse Spark 1.2: 51.3 (#34)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.8 (#74)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 94.7% | 80.5% |
| LMCA | 48.4% | 36.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.87 | 146.78 |
| SimpleBench | 74.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 79.2% | — |
| CritPt | 17.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1486 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |

## Math

- Muse Spark 1.2: 46.4 (#70)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 49.6 (#61)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| ProofBench | 43% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1471 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 21% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- Muse Spark 1.2: 54.1 (#53)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#83)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | 60.3% | 25.4% |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 84.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1480 | — |

## Multimodal

- Muse Spark 1.2: 43.4 (#25)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1305 | — |

## Multilingual

- Muse Spark 1.2: 57.1 (#11)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1478 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1511 | — |
| LMArena French | 1513 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1487 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1498 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Muse Spark 1.2: 76.7 (#36)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1461 | — |

## Long Context

- Muse Spark 1.2: 45.2 (#48)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 43.0 (#113)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 19.8% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 12.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1475 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Muse Spark 1.2: 72.3 (#14)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1482 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1449 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1840 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1494 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Muse Spark 1.2 better than Qwen3.5 Plus?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5 Plus costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2 or Qwen3.5 Plus?

Qwen3.5 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.40 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.2 and Qwen3.5 Plus share?

4 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.2 has 31 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.
