# Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen3 Max

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/muse-spark-1-1-vs-qwen3-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen3 Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 22.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 84.9% for Muse Spark 1.1 and 30.1% for Qwen3 Max.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 49.9 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 43 | 82 |
| Context | 1.05M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $1.25 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $4.25 | $6 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
- Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1497 | 1456 |
| DeepSWE | 53.3% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1542 | — |
| SciCode | 58.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 370.45 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 6,520 | 71.56 |
| τ²-bench Banking | 40.5% | — |
| GBAEval | 7.9% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 15% | — |

## Reasoning

- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
- Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 84.9% | 30.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1486 | 1448 |
| DTBench | 94.4% | 82.1% |
| LMCA | 49.9% | 28.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.32 | 142.41 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.5% |
| CritPt | 15.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 4% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |

## Math

- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
- Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1477 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| ProofBench | 39% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |

## Knowledge

- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
- Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | 57.8% | 48.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1480 | 1457 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 72.6% |

## Multimodal

- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1292 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1465 | — |

## Multilingual

- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
- Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1471 | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1518 | 1479 |
| LMArena French | 1494 | 1450 |
| LMArena German | 1466 | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1445 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1459 | 1397 |
| LMArena Russian | 1482 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | 1463 |

## Instruction Following

- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
- Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1457 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
- Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1463 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |

## Writing & Preference

- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
- Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1479 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1484 | 1446 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1927 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1260 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Muse Spark 1.1 better than Qwen3 Max?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.1 or Qwen3 Max?

Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.

### Is Muse Spark 1.1 or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 42.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3 Max share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.1 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.
