# Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen Max

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/muse-spark-1-1-vs-qwen-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 73.6 to 48.0.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.

## Snapshot

| | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 49.9 | 34.4 |
| Rank | 43 | 226 |
| Context | 1.05M | 33K |
| Input $/M | $1.25 | $1.60 |
| Output $/M | $4.25 | $6.40 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1497 | 1288 |
| DeepSWE | 53.3% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 21.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1542 | — |
| SciCode | 58.8% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
- Qwen Max: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | 40.5% | — |
| GBAEval | 7.9% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 15% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 6,520 | — |

## Reasoning

- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
- Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1486 | 1270 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 84.9% | — |
| CritPt | 15.1% | — |
| DTBench | 94.4% | — |
| LMCA | 49.9% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 154.32 | — |

## Math

- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
- Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1477 | 1275 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 16.1% |
| ProofBench | 39% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 67.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1% |

## Knowledge

- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1480 | 1248 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.1% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 57.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
- Qwen Max: —

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1292 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1465 | — |

## Multilingual

- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
- Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1471 | 1263 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1518 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1494 | 1329 |
| LMArena German | 1466 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1445 | 1205 |
| LMArena Korean | 1459 | 1141 |
| LMArena Russian | 1482 | 1274 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | 1290 |

## Instruction Following

- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
- Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1457 | 1262 |

## Long Context

- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
- Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1463 | 1289 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |

## Writing & Preference

- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
- Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1479 | 1282 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1248 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1484 | 1277 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1927 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1260 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Muse Spark 1.1 better than Qwen Max?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.1 or Qwen Max?

Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

### Is Muse Spark 1.1 or Qwen Max better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen Max share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.1 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.
