# Mistral Nemo vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Nemo costs 2.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mistral-nemo-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 23.5.
- Mistral Nemo is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.18 / $1.11 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Mistral Nemo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 25.9 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 332 | 207 |
| Context | 128K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $0.15 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Mistral Nemo: —
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Mistral Nemo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Mistral Nemo: 23.3 (#118)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Mistral Nemo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 27.6% | — |
| BALROG | 17.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- Mistral Nemo: 19.9 (#230)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Mistral Nemo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| DTBench | 48.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 118.63 | — |
| PIQA | 83.5% | — |

## Math

- Mistral Nemo: 23.5 (#263)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Mistral Nemo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | 10.8% | — |
| GSM8K | 84.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Mistral Nemo: 12.3 (#293)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Mistral Nemo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 29.9% | — |
| BoolQ | 82.5% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Mistral Nemo: 28.6 (#291)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Mistral Nemo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 881 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Mistral Nemo better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Nemo costs 2.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Mistral Nemo or Step 3.7 Flash?

Mistral Nemo is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; Step 3.7 Flash lists at $0.18 and $1.11.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Mistral Nemo and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Nemo has 10 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
