# Mistral Medium vs o3

> o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mistral-medium-vs-o3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 31

## Summary

- They share 31 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Medium scores higher in 2 categories and o3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where o3 leads 54.5 to 24.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 32.2% for Mistral Medium and 84.4% for o3.
- Mistral Medium is cheaper at $1.50 / $7.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $8 for o3.
- Mistral Medium accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Mistral Medium has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 36.0 | 47.4 |
| Rank | 211 | 53 |
| Context | 262K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $1.50 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $7.50 | $8 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Mistral Medium: 33.8 (#241)
- o3: 47.3 (#57)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 43.7% | 52.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | 1408 |
| ALE-Bench | 763.98 | 933.55 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierCode | 8% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 58.4% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 81.3% |
| SciCode | 40.2% | — |
| GSO | — | 8.8% |
| CadEval | — | 74% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#84)
- o3: 34.3 (#42)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 37.7% | 63% |
| GDPval | — | 30.8% |
| DeepResearch Bench | — | 45.2% |
| OSWorld | — | 23% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1144 |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 65.4% |

## Reasoning

- Mistral Medium: 23.3 (#165)
- o3: 32.1 (#66)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 50% | 67.6% |
| CritPt | 0% | 1.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1426 | 1402 |
| DTBench | 75.5% | 84.8% |
| LMCA | 26.1% | 39.7% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 6.5% |
| SimpleBench | — | 53.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 60.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 38% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 13.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 29% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 26.9% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.88 |
| ForecastBench | — | 62.5 |

## Math

- Mistral Medium: 27.2 (#238)
- o3: 48.9 (#49)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 32.2% | 84.4% |
| LMArena Math | 1409 | 1426 |
| MATH Level 5 | 81.6% | 97.8% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.3% | 18.7% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| ProofBench | 9% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 71.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- Mistral Medium: 24.9 (#260)
- o3: 54.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 59.5% | 81.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 4.5% | 20.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1408 | 1403 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 49.4% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 85.9% |
| Confabulations | — | 14.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 22.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 75.3% |

## Multimodal

- Mistral Medium: 34.6 (#82)
- o3: 40.7 (#35)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1172 | 1214 |
| GeoBench | — | 74% |
| VPCT | — | 52% |

## Multilingual

- Mistral Medium: 52.3 (#86)
- o3: 51.9 (#99)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1408 | 1402 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1448 | 1438 |
| LMArena French | 1460 | 1430 |
| LMArena German | 1433 | 1420 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1378 | 1404 |
| LMArena Korean | 1382 | 1371 |
| LMArena Russian | 1411 | 1407 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1433 | 1395 |

## Instruction Following

- Mistral Medium: 73.9 (#111)
- o3: 73.0 (#122)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1398 | 1368 |
| IFEval | — | 86.9% |

## Long Context

- Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#108)
- o3: 53.2 (#6)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1406 | 1372 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 88.9% |
| CL-bench | — | 17.8% |

## Writing & Preference

- Mistral Medium: 60.2 (#97)
- o3: 63.7 (#62)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1424 | 1410 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | 1359 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 77.3% | 83.9% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1418 | 1405 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1676 |
| WildBench | — | 86.1% |

## FAQ

### Is Mistral Medium better than o3?

o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Mistral Medium or o3?

Mistral Medium is cheaper. It lists at $1.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens; o3 lists at $2 and $8.

### Is Mistral Medium or o3 better for coding?

o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.3 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Mistral Medium and o3 share?

31 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Medium has 36 scored results on Noometry and o3 has 63.
