# Mistral Medium 3.1 vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mistral-medium-3-1-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Medium 3.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 47.1 to 10.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 6.5% for Mistral Medium 3.1 and 84.9% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 31.9 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 266 | 51 |
| Context | 131K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $2 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 51.3 (#40)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1498 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 30.8 (#73)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 31.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.6 (#341)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 47.1 (#44)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 6.5% | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Thematic Generalization | 20.3% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1486 |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.21 |

## Math

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1483 |

## Knowledge

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 53.1 (#59)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1478 |

## Multimodal

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 42.6 (#29)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1293 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.7 (#17)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1472 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1518 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1451 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1458 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1483 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1464 |

## Instruction Following

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.5 (#39)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1457 |

## Long Context

- Mistral Medium 3.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#58)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1462 |

## Writing & Preference

- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.5 (#145)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.4 (#11)

| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1476 | 1927 |
| LMArena Text | — | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1437 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1485 |

## FAQ

### Is Mistral Medium 3.1 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Mistral Medium 3.1 or Muse Spark 1.1?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do Mistral Medium 3.1 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 37.
