# Ministral 8B vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/ministral-8b-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 23.7.
- Ministral 8B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.18 / $1.11 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 27.8 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 321 | 207 |
| Context | 128K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $0.10 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Ministral 8B: 34.4 (#226)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1202 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Ministral 8B: 16.2 (#140)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 11.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Ministral 8B: 17.7 (#279)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1191 | — |
| DTBench | 45.7% | — |

## Math

- Ministral 8B: 23.7 (#262)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 14.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Ministral 8B: 12.5 (#292)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 27.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1170 | — |

## Multilingual

- Ministral 8B: 35.3 (#242)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1165 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1193 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1195 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Ministral 8B: 60.7 (#245)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1161 | — |

## Long Context

- Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#222)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1212 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Ministral 8B: 39.8 (#241)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Ministral 8B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1191 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1175 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1166 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Ministral 8B better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 4.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 3.7 Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Ministral 8B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Ministral 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens; Step 3.7 Flash lists at $0.18 and $1.11.

### Is Ministral 8B or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.4 versus 34.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Ministral 8B and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Ministral 8B has 17 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
