# MiniMax-M3 vs Qwen2.5 Plus 1127

> MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m3-vs-qwen2-5-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 34.9.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.5 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 81 | 179 |
| Context | 1M | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 37.9 (#171)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1470 | 1314 |
| FrontierCode | 14.7% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1482 | — |
| SciCode | 47.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 640.02 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 37.7% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | — |
| GBAEval | 0.9% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,158 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 24.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1447 | 1299 |
| SimpleBench | 45.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 65.1% | — |
| CritPt | 3.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| DTBench | 78.9% | — |
| LMCA | 33.7% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 55% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 147 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.4 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 33.5 (#175)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1432 | 1298 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 18% | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 34.9 (#179)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1462 | 1289 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1254 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1435 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 42.1 (#196)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1314 |
| LMArena German | 1424 | 1231 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1381 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1430 | 1271 |
| LMArena French | 1445 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1372 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1431 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 67.4 (#194)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1275 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 39.2 (#180)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 1292 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 49.5 (#186)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1433 | 1299 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1405 | 1262 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1299 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1150 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M3 better than Qwen2.5 Plus 1127?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax-M3 or Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 37.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 has 14.
