# MiniMax-M3 vs Qwen1.5 4b Chat

> MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m3-vs-qwen1-5-4b-chat
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5 4b Chat in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M3 leads 62.1 to 23.8.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 28.8 |
| Rank | 85 | 322 |
| Context | 1M | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 29.1 (#308)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1469 | 999 |
| FrontierCode | 14.7% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1482 | — |
| SciCode | 47.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 640.02 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 37.7% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | — |
| GBAEval | 0.9% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,158 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 18.5 (#279)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1447 | 976 |
| SimpleBench | 45.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 65.1% | — |
| CritPt | 3.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| DTBench | 78.9% | — |
| LMCA | 33.7% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 55% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.95 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.4 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 30.4 (#234)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1429 | 1026 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 18% | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 26.7 (#255)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | 980 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1253 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1435 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 24.1 (#290)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 979 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1024 |
| LMArena German | 1426 | 902 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 952 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1381 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1372 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1432 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 49.0 (#300)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 978 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 30.1 (#290)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 988 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83)
- Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 23.8 (#309)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1433 | 997 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 969 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 977 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1150 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M3 better than Qwen1.5 4b Chat?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax-M3 or Qwen1.5 4b Chat better for coding?

MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 29.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Qwen1.5 4b Chat share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5 4b Chat has 13.
