# MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen3.7 Flash

> Qwen3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.9 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-vs-qwen3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Flash in 3 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.7 Flash leads 48.9 to 37.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 14.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 43.8% for Qwen3.7 Flash.
- Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.03 / $0.13 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- Qwen3.7 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 39.9 |
| Rank | 204 | 156 |
| Context | 205K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.03 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $0.13 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2: 39.3 (#159)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2: 25.1 (#109)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2: 19.4 (#258)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: 28.2 (#108)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | 43.8% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 23% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 15% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 144.64 |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2: 37.3 (#160)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: 38.3 (#140)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 19.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1352 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2: 37.0 (#163)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: 48.9 (#75)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1337 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2: 45.3 (#171)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1313 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1366 | — |
| LMArena French | 1335 | — |
| LMArena German | 1355 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1331 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2: 70.2 (#166)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1328 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#153)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1331 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2: 53.0 (#162)
- Qwen3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1286 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1361 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.9 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.13 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.7 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Flash has 7.
