# MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen3.5 Max Preview

> Qwen3.5 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-vs-qwen3-5-max-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 Max Preview in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Qwen3.5 Max Preview leads 66.1 to 53.3.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 44.7 |
| Rank | 201 | 72 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 43.4 (#79)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | 1488 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 29.6 (#81)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | 1483 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 37.3 (#99)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1350 | 1473 |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 41.1 (#104)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1336 | 1489 |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 56.4 (#21)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1314 | 1465 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1367 | 1534 |
| LMArena French | 1336 | 1483 |
| LMArena German | 1366 | 1487 |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | 1472 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | 1470 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1438 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 77.2 (#28)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1329 | 1467 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 45.2 (#44)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1332 | 1477 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
- Qwen3.5 Max Preview: 66.1 (#39)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | 1471 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1288 | 1464 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1362 | 1478 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen3.5 Max Preview?

Qwen3.5 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.5 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.5 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.5 Max Preview share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Max Preview has 17.
