# MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen3.5-Flash

> Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-vs-qwen3-5-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5-Flash in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 32.9 to 18.6.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 42.3 |
| Rank | 201 | 105 |
| Context | 205K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $0.40 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | 1243 |
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | 1412 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 221.8 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | 462.69 |
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | 1404 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 20% |
| DTBench | — | 82.9% |
| LMCA | — | 29.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.98 |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1350 | 1407 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 6.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1336 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.5% |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1314 | 1385 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1367 | 1446 |
| LMArena French | 1336 | 1412 |
| LMArena German | 1366 | 1389 |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | 1379 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | 1399 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1369 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1344 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1329 | 1374 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1332 | 1392 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
- Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | 1397 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1288 | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1362 | 1393 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.5-Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.
