# MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen2.5 Plus 1127

> Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-vs-qwen2-5-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads 24.8 to 18.6.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 201 | 179 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 37.9 (#171)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | 1314 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 24.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | 1299 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 33.5 (#175)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1350 | 1298 |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 34.9 (#179)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1336 | 1289 |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 42.1 (#196)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1314 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1367 | 1314 |
| LMArena German | 1366 | 1231 |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | 1271 |
| LMArena French | 1336 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1207 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 67.4 (#194)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1329 | 1275 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 39.2 (#180)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1332 | 1292 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 49.5 (#186)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | 1299 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1288 | 1262 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1362 | 1299 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen2.5 Plus 1127?

Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax-M2 or Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 37.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 has 14.
