# MiniMax-M2 vs Mistral Medium 3.1

> MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-vs-mistral-medium-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 1 category and Mistral Medium 3.1 in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiniMax-M2 leads 18.6 to 10.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 14.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 6.5% for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- MiniMax-M2 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 31.5 |
| Rank | 201 | 260 |
| Context | 205K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $2 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | 6.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 20.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1350 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1336 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1314 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1367 | — |
| LMArena French | 1336 | — |
| LMArena German | 1366 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1329 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1332 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1288 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1362 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2 better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Mistral Medium 3.1?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.
