# MiniMax-M2.7 vs Qwen Plus

> MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen Plus score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.4 vs 36.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-qwen-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen Plus in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 37.1 to 27.4.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.20 for Qwen Plus.
- Qwen Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 36.7 |
| Rank | 188 | 204 |
| Context | 205K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)
- Qwen Plus: 38.3 (#163)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1328 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1397 | — |
| SciCode | 47% | — |
| WeirdML | 37% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)
- Qwen Plus: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)
- Qwen Plus: 27.6 (#101)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | 1317 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 63.3% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | — |
| CritPt | 0.6% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| DTBench | — | 81.1% |
| LMCA | — | 24% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)
- Qwen Plus: 22.0 (#266)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1326 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 17.8% |
| ProofBench | 3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 65.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)
- Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#245)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1443 | 1328 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 48.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)
- Qwen Plus: 45.3 (#170)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | 1310 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1439 | 1347 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1261 | 1251 |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | 1323 |
| LMArena French | 1422 | — |
| LMArena German | 1398 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)
- Qwen Plus: 69.0 (#176)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1303 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)
- Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#153)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | 1325 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)
- Qwen Plus: 52.4 (#171)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1404 | 1326 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | 1293 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | 1336 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Qwen Plus?

MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen Plus score almost the same on the Noometry Index (37.4 vs 36.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Qwen Plus?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.20.

### Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Qwen Plus better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 38.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Plus does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen Plus share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.
