# MiniMax-M2.7 vs Pixtral Large

> MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-pixtral-large
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 32.9.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Pixtral Large.
- MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 31.7 |
| Rank | 188 | 257 |
| Context | 205K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)
- Pixtral Large: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1397 | — |
| SciCode | 47% | — |
| WeirdML | 37% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)
- Pixtral Large: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)
- Pixtral Large: 20.9 (#208)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | — |
| CritPt | 0.6% | — |
| EnigmaEval | — | 0.8% |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)
- Pixtral Large: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1420 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)
- Pixtral Large: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1443 | — |

## Multimodal

- MiniMax-M2.7: —
- Pixtral Large: 30.0 (#105)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1089 |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)
- Pixtral Large: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1439 | — |
| LMArena French | 1422 | — |
| LMArena German | 1398 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1261 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)
- Pixtral Large: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)
- Pixtral Large: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)
- Pixtral Large: 32.9 (#273)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Pixtral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1404 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 988 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Pixtral Large?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Pixtral Large?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Pixtral Large lists at $2 and $6.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Pixtral Large share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Pixtral Large has 3.
