# MiniMax-M2.7 vs Nova 2.0 Pro Preview

> MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-7-vs-nova-2-0-pro-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 2 categories and Nova 2.0 Pro Preview in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in agentic & tool use, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 25.1 to 21.9.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Amazon |
| Noometry Index | 37.7 | 33.4 |
| Rank | 196 | 244 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: 40.8 (#133)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 47% | 42.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1398 | — |
| WeirdML | 37% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: 21.9 (#136)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
| GDP.pdf | — | 2% |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: 22.4 (#194)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.6% | 0% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.85 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1420 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1444 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1441 | — |
| LMArena French | 1421 | — |
| LMArena German | 1398 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1262 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1405 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)
- Nova 2.0 Pro Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Nova 2.0 Pro Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1405 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1412 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Nova 2.0 Pro Preview?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Nova 2.0 Pro Preview better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (41.8 vs 40.8); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Nova 2.0 Pro Preview share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Nova 2.0 Pro Preview has 3.
