# MiniMax-M2.5 vs Solar Pro4

> Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-5-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 1 category and Solar Pro4 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Solar Pro4 leads 36.1 to 25.8.
- Both cost about the same: $0.30 input and $1.20 output per million tokens.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 38.1 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 181 | 123 |
| Context | 205K | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1386 | 1371 |
| LMArena Coding | 1380 | 1439 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 75.8% | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 68.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 618.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)
- Solar Pro4: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 42.7% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | -23.16 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | 1398 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 16.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 63.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.68 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1378 | 1418 |
| ProofBench | 4% | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1378 | 1421 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.1% | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1338 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1392 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1363 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | 1361 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1169 | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | 1232 | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | 1359 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | 1408 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1376 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1379 |
| CL-bench | 11.4% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.3% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1359 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1331 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1364 | 1391 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1361 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Solar Pro4 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
