# MiniMax-M2.5 vs o1-pro

> MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-5-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 1 category and o1-pro in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 38.6 to 29.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 63.7% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 23.3% for o1-pro.
- MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
- MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 38.1 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 181 | 264 |
| Context | 205K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $150 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $600 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 75.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1386 | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 68.3% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1380 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 618.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 42.7% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | -23.16 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-1 | 63.7% | 23.3% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 16.8% | — |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.68 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 4% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1378 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.1% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1378 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1338 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1392 | — |
| LMArena French | 1363 | — |
| LMArena German | 1361 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1169 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1232 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 11.4% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.3% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1331 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1361 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1364 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than o1-pro?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or o1-pro?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and o1-pro share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
