# MiniMax-M2.5 vs Mistral Large 3

> MiniMax-M2.5 and Mistral Large 3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 38.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-5-vs-mistral-large-3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Large 3 in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 34.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 7.5% for Mistral Large 3.
- Mistral Large 3 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.75 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- Mistral Large 3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.1 | 38.6 |
| Rank | 181 | 172 |
| Context | 205K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.25 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $0.75 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)
- Mistral Large 3: 34.1 (#230)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1386 | 1230 |
| LMArena Coding | 1380 | 1447 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 75.8% | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 68.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 618.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)
- Mistral Large 3: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 42.7% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | -23.16 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)
- Mistral Large 3: 14.6 (#314)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.2% | 50.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 16.8% | 7.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | 1429 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 63.7% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 23% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.68 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)
- Mistral Large 3: 36.0 (#131)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1378 | 1415 |
| ProofBench | 4% | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)
- Mistral Large 3: 35.5 (#173)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.1% | 14.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1378 | 1421 |

## Multimodal

- MiniMax-M2.5: —
- Mistral Large 3: 37.6 (#65)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1222 |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)
- Mistral Large 3: 52.6 (#79)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1338 | 1412 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1392 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1363 | 1456 |
| LMArena German | 1361 | 1438 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1169 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1232 | 1384 |
| LMArena Russian | 1359 | 1412 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | 1437 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)
- Mistral Large 3: 74.1 (#104)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1402 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)
- Mistral Large 3: 43.1 (#102)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1413 |
| CL-bench | 11.4% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.3% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)
- Mistral Large 3: 60.2 (#100)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Mistral Large 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1359 | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1331 | 1385 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1361 | 1412 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1364 | 1429 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Mistral Large 3?

MiniMax-M2.5 and Mistral Large 3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 38.6), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.75 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Mistral Large 3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large 3 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Mistral Large 3 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large 3 has 24.
