# MiniMax-M2.1 vs Yi-34B

> MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-1-vs-yi-34b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Yi-34B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 37.7 to 7.5.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 27.4 |
| Rank | 177 | 325 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)
- Yi-34B: 31.8 (#269)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1112 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)
- Yi-34B: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)
- Yi-34B: 20.3 (#222)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1104 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 71.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 117.28 |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)
- Yi-34B: 19.8 (#277)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1114 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 5.1% |
| GSM8K | — | 76% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)
- Yi-34B: 7.5 (#304)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1061 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 14.7% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
| MMLU | — | 76.3% |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)
- Yi-34B: 29.9 (#259)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1079 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1175 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1080 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1042 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 993 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 959 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1050 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1070 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)
- Yi-34B: 56.4 (#269)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1091 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)
- Yi-34B: 33.2 (#259)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1094 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)
- Yi-34B: 34.3 (#268)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1129 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1108 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1113 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Yi-34B?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Yi-34B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 31.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Yi-34B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Yi-34B has 23.
