# MiniMax-M2.1 vs o1-mini

> MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-1-vs-o1-mini
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 9 categories and o1-mini in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 58.5 to 48.6.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 33.7 |
| Rank | 177 | 230 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)
- o1-mini: 35.1 (#218)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1362 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 32.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 36.3% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 48% |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 78.8% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)
- o1-mini: 24.3 (#112)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
| Cybench | — | 10% |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)
- o1-mini: 8.9 (#340)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1333 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0.8% |
| SimpleBench | — | 18.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 14% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 72.3% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 57.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 135.82 |
| LiveBench | — | 57.8% |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)
- o1-mini: 33.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1358 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 46.9% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 62% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 89.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)
- o1-mini: 34.8 (#180)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 62.4% |
| Confabulations | — | 18.6% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)
- o1-mini: 43.8 (#177)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1289 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1314 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1292 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1278 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1245 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 1223 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1283 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1302 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)
- o1-mini: 67.0 (#200)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1304 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 65.4% |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)
- o1-mini: 40.1 (#156)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1321 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)
- o1-mini: 48.6 (#196)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1317 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1244 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1314 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 64.9% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 40.9% |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than o1-mini?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax-M2.1 or o1-mini better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 35.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and o1-mini share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.
