# MiniMax-M2.1 vs Mistral Medium 3.1

> MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m2-1-vs-mistral-medium-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 2 categories and Mistral Medium 3.1 in 0 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 15.8 to 10.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 31.5 |
| Rank | 177 | 260 |
| Context | 205K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $2 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | 6.5% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 20.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | — |
| LMArena French | 1405 | — |
| LMArena German | 1380 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Mistral Medium 3.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.
