# MiniMax M1 vs Qwen3 Coder Next

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m1-vs-qwen3-coder-next
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiniMax M1 leads 25.8 to 21.7.
- Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.80 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 33.8 |
| Rank | 146 | 229 |
| Context | 1M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $0.12 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $0.80 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 35.8 (#206)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 32.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 34.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 21.7 (#191)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | — |

## Math

- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1360 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1316 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1320 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1361 | — |
| LMArena French | 1369 | — |
| LMArena German | 1350 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1220 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1263 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1330 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax M1 better than Qwen3 Coder Next?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Qwen3 Coder Next?

Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

### Is MiniMax M1 or Qwen3 Coder Next better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Qwen3 Coder Next share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Coder Next has 3.
