# MiniMax M1 vs Qwen3.5 Plus

> Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m1-vs-qwen3-5-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 49.6 to 37.5.
- Qwen3.5 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.55 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.3 | 42.9 |
| Rank | 150 | 106 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.55 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $2.40 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 621.92 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax M1: —
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 0.54 |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.8 (#74)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1339 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| DTBench | — | 80.5% |
| LMCA | — | 36.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.78 |

## Math

- MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 49.6 (#61)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1361 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 21% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#83)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 84.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 25.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1317 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1319 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1360 | — |
| LMArena French | 1370 | — |
| LMArena German | 1350 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1217 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1266 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1329 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1353 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | — |

## Long Context

- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: 43.0 (#113)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | — |
| CL-bench | — | 19.8% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 12.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161)
- Qwen3.5 Plus: —

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax M1 better than Qwen3.5 Plus?

Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Qwen3.5 Plus?

Qwen3.5 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.55 and $2.20.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Qwen3.5 Plus share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.
