# MiniMax M1 vs Qwen2.5 Plus 1127

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m1-vs-qwen2-5-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multilingual, where MiniMax M1 leads 46.0 to 42.1.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 146 | 179 |
| Context | 1M | — |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | — |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 37.9 (#171)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | 1314 |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 24.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | 1299 |

## Math

- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 33.5 (#175)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1360 | 1298 |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 34.9 (#179)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1316 | 1289 |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 42.1 (#196)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1320 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1361 | 1314 |
| LMArena German | 1350 | 1231 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1220 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1330 | 1271 |
| LMArena French | 1369 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1263 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 67.4 (#194)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | 1275 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 39.2 (#180)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | 1292 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 49.5 (#186)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | 1299 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | 1262 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | 1299 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax M1 better than Qwen2.5 Plus 1127?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiniMax M1 or Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 37.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 has 14.
