# MiniMax M1 vs Qwen Max

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m1-vs-qwen-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax M1 leads 34.8 to 21.0.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 34.4 |
| Rank | 146 | 226 |
| Context | 1M | 33K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $1.60 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $6.40 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | 1288 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 21.8% |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
- Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | 1270 |

## Math

- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
- Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1360 | 1275 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 16.1% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 67.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1316 | 1248 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.1% |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
- Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1320 | 1263 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1361 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1369 | 1329 |
| LMArena German | 1350 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1220 | 1205 |
| LMArena Korean | 1263 | 1141 |
| LMArena Russian | 1330 | 1274 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | 1290 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
- Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | 1262 |

## Long Context

- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
- Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | 66.7% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | 1289 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
- Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | 1282 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | 1248 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | 1277 |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax M1 better than Qwen Max?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Qwen Max?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

### Is MiniMax M1 or Qwen Max better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Qwen Max share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.
