# MiniMax M1 vs Mixtral 8x22B

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 26.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m1-vs-mixtral-8x22b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 8 categories and Mixtral 8x22B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax M1 leads 35.7 to 15.1.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Mixtral 8x22B.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 64K.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 26.7 |
| Rank | 146 | 330 |
| Context | 1M | 64K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 23.8 (#324)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | 1166 |
| WeirdML | — | 3.2% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 40.6% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 50.2% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 72% |
| MBPP+ | — | 64.3% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax M1: —
- Mixtral 8x22B: 22.8 (#119)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 7.5% |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 19.1 (#246)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | 1150 |
| DTBench | — | 55.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 122 |
| ForecastBench | — | 56.3 |

## Math

- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 21.2 (#271)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1360 | 1184 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 16.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 24.2% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 15.1 (#288)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1316 | 1113 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 34.1% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 46% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 33.4% |
| MMLU | — | 77.8% |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 32.9 (#250)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1320 | 1128 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1361 | 1116 |
| LMArena French | 1369 | 1165 |
| LMArena German | 1350 | 1141 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1220 | 1037 |
| LMArena Korean | 1263 | 1056 |
| LMArena Russian | 1330 | 1158 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | 1150 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 57.9 (#261)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | 1147 |
| IFEval | — | 72.4% |

## Long Context

- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 34.6 (#242)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | 1144 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
- Mixtral 8x22B: 37.1 (#257)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | 1162 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | 1141 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | 1130 |
| WildBench | — | 71.1% |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax M1 better than Mixtral 8x22B?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 26.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Mixtral 8x22B?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Mixtral 8x22B lists at $2 and $6.

### Is MiniMax M1 or Mixtral 8x22B better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 23.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Mixtral 8x22B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Mixtral 8x22B has 34.
