# MiniMax M1 vs Mistral Large

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 31.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/minimax-m1-vs-mistral-large
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral Large in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax M1 leads 34.8 to 17.1.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Mistral Large.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.

## Snapshot

| | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 31.6 |
| Rank | 146 | 258 |
| Context | 1M | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
- Mistral Large: 33.8 (#240)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | 1277 |
| SciCode | — | 36.2% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 30% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 47.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 38.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 264.7 |
| HumanEval+ | — | 62.2% |
| MBPP+ | — | 59.5% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiniMax M1: —
- Mistral Large: 28.4 (#83)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 38.4% |

## Reasoning

- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
- Mistral Large: 15.4 (#305)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | 1257 |
| SimpleBench | — | 22.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 43.5% |
| DTBench | — | 65.1% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 50.1% |
| LMCA | — | 16.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 128.52 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.1 |
| LiveBench | — | 48.4% |

## Math

- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
- Mistral Large: 17.1 (#285)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1360 | 1262 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 8.5% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 28.1% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 42.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 50.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |

## Knowledge

- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
- Mistral Large: 30.0 (#224)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1316 | 1232 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 51.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 59.9% |
| Confabulations | — | 21.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 4.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 43.5% |
| MMLU | — | 80% |

## Multilingual

- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
- Mistral Large: 40.1 (#214)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1320 | 1237 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1361 | 1240 |
| LMArena French | 1369 | 1324 |
| LMArena German | 1350 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1220 | 1187 |
| LMArena Korean | 1263 | 1202 |
| LMArena Russian | 1330 | 1257 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | 1268 |

## Instruction Following

- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
- Mistral Large: 68.1 (#186)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | 1249 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 67.9% |
| IFEval | — | 87.7% |

## Long Context

- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
- Mistral Large: 38.3 (#194)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | 1262 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
- Mistral Large: 40.9 (#237)

| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | 1266 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | 1243 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | 1260 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 69% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 985 |
| WildBench | — | 80.1% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 39.4% |

## FAQ

### Is MiniMax M1 better than Mistral Large?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 31.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Mistral Large?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Mistral Large lists at $2 and $6.

### Is MiniMax M1 or Mistral Large better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Mistral Large share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large has 51.
